Planet 8-Port VDSL2 SNMP Managed Switch with 2-Port Gigabit Combo SFP - 30a
Brand: Planet
Product Code: VC-820M
Reward Points: 278
Availability: Call 96629004/96629005
KD 278.600

Planet 8-Port VDSL2 SNMP Managed Switch with 2-Port Gigabit Combo SFP - 30a


Hardware Specifications
Hardware Version2.0
VDSL Interface8 VDSL2 RJ11 interfaces
8 POTS RJ11 interfaces
Copper Ports2 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots2 1000BASE-X SFP interfaces, shared with Port-9 and Port-10
Console1 RS232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Transient Voltage SuppressorIEC 61000-4-2 (ESD): ±15kV (air), ±8kV (contact)
IEC 61000-4-4 (EFT): 40A (5/50ns)
IEC 61000-4-5 (Lightning): 24A (8/20μs)
Switch ArchitectureStore-and-Forward
Switch Fabric5.6Gbps/non-blocking
Switch Throughput4.16Mpps @64 bytes
Address Table8K entries
Shared Data Buffer256K bytes
Maximum Frame Size9K bytes
Flow ControlBack pressure for half-duplex
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Reset Button< 5 sec: System reboot
> 10 sec: Factory default
Dimensions (W x D x H)404 x 174 x 44.5 mm, 1U height
Weight2.4 kg
Power Requirements100~240V AC, 50-60 Hz
Power Consumption/ Dissipation36 watts (max.)/112.8 BTU/hr
VDSL2 StandardComplies with ITU-T G.993.1 and G.993.2.
Supports provisioning the VDSL optional band (25K to 138K Hz) usage
Band PlanSelectable band plan for each VDSL line on a per port basis
Band Plan A:
- Profile 998, Annex A of G.993.1; optimized for symmetric services
Band Plan B:
- Profile 997, Annex B of G.993.1; optimized for asymmetric services
ProfileSelectable spectrum profile of 8a/b/c/d, 12a/b, 17a, and 30a for frequency bands (Annex A, B and C) defined in G.993.2
VDSL2 FeaturesSelectable rate limit control
Selectable target SNR (Signal to Noise Ratio) mode
POTS voices passthrough
Layer 2 Function
Management InterfaceConsole, Telnet, Web browser, SSL, SNMP v1, v2c, v3
Gigabit Port ConfigurationPort disable/enable
10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow control disable/enable
Gigabit Port StatusDisplay each port’s speed duplex mode, link status and flow control status
Auto-negotiation status, trunk status
Port MirroringTX/RX/both
1 to 1 monitor
Bandwidth ControlIngress/Egress rate limit control 
Gigabit Port:
• Allow to configure per 128Kbps
VDSL2 Port:
• Allow to configure per 5Mbps
VLANIEEE 802.1Q tag-based VLAN, up to 256 VLANs groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
Port-based VLAN
GVRP, up to 128 dynamic VLAN groups
Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge (PVE/Protected port) with two protected port groups
Link AggregationStatic port trunk
IEEE 802.3ad LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
Supports 13 groups with 8 ports per trunk
QoS4 priority queue
Traffic classification based on 
- Port priority
- 802.1p priority
- DSCP/TOS field in IP Packet
VoIP QoS by application protocol no.
IGMP SnoopingIGMP (v1, v2) Snooping, up to 256 multicast groups
Access Control ListIP-based Layer 3/Layer 4 ACL
Up to 220 ACL rule entries
SecurityPort Security (Disable per port of MAC address learning)
Static MAC, MAC filter, IP/MAC binding
RFC 2863 Interface MIB
RFC 2665 EtherLike MIB
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3,9)
Standards Conformance
Regulatory ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class B, CE, VCCI
Standards ComplianceIEEE 802.3: 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u: 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3z: 1000BASE- SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab: 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3x: Flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad: Port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D: Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w: Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p: Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q: VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1x: Port Authentication Network Control
G.993.1 (VDSL)
G.993.2 VDSL2
RFC 768: UDP
RFC 791: IP
RFC 2068: HTTP
RFC 1112: IGMP v1
RFC 2236: IGMP v2
Cables• VDSL2: twisted-pair telephone wires (AWG24 or better) up to 1km
• 10/100BASE-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat.5, up to 100m (328ft)
• 1000BASE-T: 4-pair UTP Cat.5E, up to 100m
• 1000BASE-SX: 50/125µm and 62.5/125µm fiber-optic cable, up to 550m
• 1000BASE-LX: 9/125µm fiber optic cable, up to 10km 50/125µm and 
 62.5/125µm fiber-optic cable, up to 550m
OperatingTemperature: -10 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 10~ 90% (non-condensing)
StorageTemperature: -20 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 10~ 90% (non-condensing)

Type Switch
Speed 10, 100, 1000
Ports 20
Model Desktop

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
Tags: VC-820M